software3d.com Forum Index software3d.com
Software3D Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Double Tabs.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    software3d.com Forum Index -> Polyhedron Models
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Gronkling



Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Location: North East England

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2010 4:37 pm    Post subject: Double Tabs. Reply with quote

I use single tabs but they make my paper go soggy, the lines blur and you can somtimes see them through the paper. I want to use double tabs but when I do my models end up with large cracks in the sides.
I fold the tabs, put glue on them both and then use tweezers to squeeze them together but they just end up separating a bit again and making the edge look very ugly.

What am I doing wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guy



Joined: 11 Feb 2008
Posts: 75
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like the paper is too thin and/or the glue too watery. Depending on the ink, different glues have different effects on the lines.

I use a thick art paper or even thin card, and a non-water-based quick-drying glue such as Bostik. But I have to be careful with laser printers, because Bostik dissolves the toner.

Bostik quickly goes tacky, giving time to position the tabs, squeeze together and hold for a few seconds until it sets rubbery enough to let go. The paper or card needs to be sturdy enough not to buckle or twist while this is going on.

Other people swear by other materials and techniques, so the best thing is to try all sorts and decide for yourself.
_________________
Cheers,
Guy. Guy's polyhedra pages
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gronkling



Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Location: North East England

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your help. My glue isn't that good for model making, its stringy and takes around ten minutes to set.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oxenholme



Joined: 16 Jan 2008
Posts: 83
Location: North West England

PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gronkling wrote:
Thanks for your help. My glue isn't that good for model making, its stringy and takes around ten minutes to set.


Try using Balsa Cement. It dries very quickly.

What sort of paper or card are you using? Cartridge paper works OK, but I'm happier using 160 gsm card.

I never use single tabbing now. Double tabbing seems to give a much more rigid polyhedron.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robertw
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Jan 2008
Posts: 395
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 9:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, that's a point I haven't mentioned before about double-tabbing, that it creates a more rigid connection, as it's like there's a third piece attaching at that edge, like an inner ribbing.

I use 120gsm paper. I found that even 160gsm was too thick. The paper seems too thin till the model comes together and holds itself in place. Standard printing paper is 80gsm, so the paper I use for models is only 50% thicker.

For glue I use Aquadhere. No idea if that's available outside Australia. It's a PVA glue, meant for wood.

Get some bent needle-nosed tweezers to push the tabs together.

Rob.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gronkling



Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Location: North East England

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 11:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got some better glue that dries almost instantly.
Now I just need some angled tweezers. : )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gronkling



Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Location: North East England

PostPosted: Wed May 26, 2010 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I finally found some angled tweezers and made my first sucsessful double tabbed model (A hexagonal prism (Not sure why this one hadn't been done)). There's still a few rough edges but I'm getting there!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    software3d.com Forum Index -> Polyhedron Models All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP